• Watchdog Reviews, Inc. Privacy Policy

    Updated: 31 August 2018

    Watchdog Reviews, Inc. is committed to providing you with fully functional websites, giving up-to-date factual information, whilst respecting your rights to privacy.

    This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which we, Watchdog Reviews, Inc., collect, maintain and use the information collected from you, the user, when you visit any of our family of websites: https://www.dietpillswatchdog.com; https://www.musclewatchdog.com and https://www.nootropicwatchdog.com.

    We want to ensure you understand why we collect the information we do, how we use it, and how you can control what is collected. If you have any questions, please contact us via email at privacy@watchdogapproved.com

    Types of Information we collect and why.

    Non-personal information is anonymous data that cannot be attributed to a specific user. This is often details of a visitor’s web browser, the type of device they’re using, the screen resolution and how much time they spent on a webpage. We routinely collect non-personal information from our visitors. This enables us to optimize our websites and improve the end-user experience.

    Personal Information is information that can be used to identify an individual, either directly or indirectly. Notable examples of this would be your name and date of birth, an email address or your physical address. This could be, for example, if you create an account with us (if the option is available) or sign up for a newsletter. We will collect personal information from you, the user, only if you voluntarily submit such information, giving us your consent to use it.

    Users can always refuse to supply personal information and browse our site anonymously, whilst accepting that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site-related activities, such as leaving a comment on an article.

    Sensitive information can include data such as your gender, sexuality, height and weight, your political or religious beliefs, and any criminal convictions. We do not collect sensitive information on our websites. Only if you, the user, willingly submit such information (for example, you mention your weight in an article comment) will we be in possession of sensitive information. Any requests by us for such information will require you, the user, to consent to our processing such data.

    Sharing your personal information

    We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others, nor do we share your personal information with any companies we may be affiliated to.

    Security, Data Retention and Transfers

    Our websites and data are primarily stored on secure servers within the EU. We use 256-bit encryption as part of our security measures to prevent personal data being exposed. We will notify both users and any applicable legal authorities of any breach of security that exposes personal data.

    Any personal data we hold will be stored only for as long as is necessary.

    We do not routinely transfer personal data in and out of the EU. If such occasion arises where this becomes necessary, this will be performed under strict conditions, as set out by the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

    Cookies, and how we use them

    We use cookies for various purposes, such as referral link tracking and those that help our websites to function. This, for example, could include saving your name and email address for faster article commenting, or your website language preference. It’s worth knowing that cookies are stored on your computer or device and not on our servers.

    Any cookies we set are anonymous, randomly generated string of numbers and letters and do not contain any personal information.

    Your Choices

    In general, you can control cookies by altering the settings in your web browser. You can also make use of online services that help you opt-out of cookies and advertising. Two such services are https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

    Third-parties

    We use Google Analytics to collect non-personal information. This data helps us to improve our websites based on how visitors are interacting with them. The data collected is stored under a randomly generated ID number that links only to a user session, and does not link to you, the user, personally.

    How you can opt out of Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en

    Children’s Privacy

    Our websites do not target children, and as such we do not knowingly collect, process, or maintain personal from anyone under the age of 13. If we are made aware of a breach of this policy, we will remove any associated data from our records.

    Your Legal Rights

    Under certain data protection laws in certain jurisdictions, you have the right to request details on the personal information we may hold on you. You have the right to see a copy, request alterations and transfers, and to delete the information entirely.

    GDPR: UK and EU visitors can find more information on their rights here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

    To initiate a data request, please contact us on:
    privacy@watchdogapproved.com

    Contacting Us

    Our registered office address is:
    Watchdog Reviews Inc
    Bel Ombre Road 5057
    Beau Vallon
    Mahé
    Seychelles

    If you have any concerns about your privacy and any issues related to this policy, please email us at
    privacy@watchdogapproved.com